7th European Conference on
Software Maintenance
and Reengineering

Conference Program

First Day (26/03/2003)
Location: Museum of Sannio
9:00-9:15 Welcome Address Prof. Gerardo Canfora
9:15-10:30 Keynote
Chair: Aniello Cimitile
Prof. Keith H. Bennett Title: Software services and software maintenance
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Session 1: Transformations
Chair: Vaclav Rajlich
Title: Revitalizing Modifiability of Legacy Assets
Niels Veerman
Title: Towards Automatical Migration of Transformation Rules after Grammar Extension
Wolfgang Lohmann, Günter Riedewald
Title: Automated Cobol to Java Recycling
Maxim Mossienko
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Session 2: Web applications
Chair: Harry Sneed
Title: Light-weight Product-Lines for Evolution and Maintenance of Web Sites
Rafael Capilla, Juan C. Dueñas
Title: Web Applications Design and Maintenance using Symbolic Model Checking
Eugenio Di Sciascio, Francesco M. Donini, Marina Mongiello, Giacomo Piscitelli
Title: Enabling Legacy System Accessibility by Web Heterogeneous Clients
Diego Bovenzi, Gerardo Canfora, Anna Rita Fasolino
Title: Call for Participation: Towards a Benchmark for Web Site Extractors
Holger Kienle, Susan Sim
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-18:00 Session 3: Refactoring
Chair: Elliot Chikofsky
Title: Automatically Identifying Refactoring Opportunities Using Logic Meta Programming
Tom Tourwe, Tom Mens
Title: Refactoring Browser with Preprocessor
Marian Vittek
Title: The Role of Constructors in the Context of Refactoring Large-scale object-oriented systems
Rajaa Najjar, Steve Counsell, George Loizou, Keith Mannock
19:00 Welcome Cocktail
Second Day (27/03/2003)
Location: University Site - Pal. S. Domenico, Piazza Guerrazzi
9:00-10:30 Session 4a: Components
Chair: Tarja Systa
Title: Supporting Evolution in Component-Based Using Component Libraries
Miro Casanova, Ragnhild Van Der Straeten
Title: Maintaining Evolving Component-Based Software with UML
Ye Wu, Jeff Offutt
Title: Reengineering Legacy Application to E-Business with Modified Rational Unified Process
G. Jeyaraman, Kumar Krishnamurthy, V.V.S. Raveendra
9:00-10:30 Session 4b: Testing
Chair: Mark Harman
Title: Using Observation and Refinement to Improve Distributed Systems Test
Johan Moe, David Carr, Mikael Patel
Title: A Debugging Strategy Based on Requirements of Testing
Marcos Chaim, Jose Carlos Maldonado, Mario Jino
Title: Fast Symbolic Evaluation of C/C++ Preprocessing Using Conditional Values
Mario Latendresse
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Session 5a: Metrics
Chair: Giuseppe Visaggio
Title: A Metric-based Approach to Enhance Design Quality through Mta-Pattern Transformations
Kostas Kontogiannis, Ladan Tahvildari
Title: Investigation of Metrics for Object-Oriented Design Logical Stability
Mahmoud Elish, David Rine
Title: Evolving Legacy System Toward e-legacy System in e-business Context
Lerina Aversano, Maria Tortorella
11:00-12:30 Session 5b: OO-tooling
Chair: Mira Kajko-Mattsson
Title: Using A Taxonomy Tool to Identify Changes in OO Software
Peter Clarke, Brian Malloy, Paul Gibson
Title: JTracker - A Tool for Change Propagation in Java
Steve Gwizdala, Yong Jiang, Vaclav Rajlich
Title: JSPick - A Server Pages Design Recovery Tool
Dirk Draheim, Elfriede Fehr, Gerald Weber
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session 6a: Aspects Oriented
Chair: Jürgen Ebert
Title: Design Derivation of an Open, Java-based Reengineering Platform
Paul Bailes, Ian Peake
Title: Weaving Aspects into C++ Applications for Validation of Temporal Invariants
Tanton Gibbs, Brian Malloy
Title: Improving Dynamic Data Analysis with Aspect-Oriented Programming
Thomas Gschwind, Johann Oberleitner
14:00-15:30 Session 6b: Maintenance 1
Chair: Kostas Kontogiannis
Title: Effort Drivers in Maintenance Outsourcing - An Experiment Using Taguchi's Methodology
Baru Rao, Nandlal Sarda
Title: Some Optimal Object-Based Architectural Features for Corrective Maintenance
Willilam Evanco, June Verner
Title: Full Reuse Maintenance Process for Reducing Software Degradation
Maria Teresa Baldassarre, Alessandro Bianchi, Danilo Caivano, Aron Visaggio
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Session 7a: Clustering
Chair: Maxim Mossienko
Title: Software Clustering Techniques and the Use of Combined Algorithm
Mehreen Saeed, Onaiza Maqbool, Haroon Babri, Zahoor Hassan, Mansoor Sarwar
Title: Moving to Smaller Libraries via Clustering and Genetic Algorithms
Giuliano Antoniol, Massimiliano Di Penta, Markus Neteler
Title: Characterizing the OSS Process: a Horizontal Study
Andrea Capiluppi, Patricia Lago, Maurizio Morisio
16:00-17:30 Session 7b: Maintenance 2
Chair: Giuseppe A. Di Lucca
Title: Eliciting and Rating Problems within Support
Mira Kajko-Mattsson
Title: Maintaining Results from Security Assessments
Mass Soldal Lund, Folker den Braber, Ketil Stølen
Title: Fast Flow Analysis to Compute Fuzzy Estimates of Risk Levels
Ettore Merlo, Giuliano Antoniol, Pierre-Luc Brunelle
18:30 Social Dinner
Third Day (28/03/2003)
Location: Museum of Sannio
9:00-10:15 Keynote
Chair: Mark van den Brand
Dr. Lionel Briand Title: Software Documentation: How much is enough?
10:15-11:45 Session 8: Cloning and slicing
Chair: Tibor Gyimothy
Title: Unions of Slices are not Slices
Andrea De Lucia, Mark Harman, Rob Hierons, Jens Krinke
Title: Formal Program Reversing by Conditioned Slicing
Gustavo Villavicencio
Title: Finding Function Clones in Web Applications
Filippo Lanubile, Teresa Mallardo
11:45-12:15 Coffee Break
12:15-13:45 Session 9: Tool Integration
Chair: Andrea De Lucia
Title: Exploring Differences in Exchange Formats - Tool Support and Case Studies
Juan-Juan Jiang, Tarja Systa
Title: Transparent Reverse Engineering Tool Integration Using a Conceptual Transaction Adapter
Dean Jin, James Cordy, Thomas Dean
Title: CodeCrawler - Lessons Learned in Building a Software Visualization Tool
Michele Lanza