home | calls | dates | committees | submission | program | registration | venue | news | contacts |  colocated events | publicity material
Program
Overall Schedule
Main Conference Technical Program
Keynotes
Social Program
Main Conference Technical Program

Donwload a printable version of the WCRE 2006 program: pdf

The WCRE 2006 main conference will be held in Villa dei Papi, a location very close to the City of Benevento.
Below is the technical program for the three main conference days.

October 25, 2006

Location: Villa dei Papi
Time Activity
8.00-9.00 Registration
9.00-9.30 Welcome and opening
9.30-11.00

Keynote I
"The Experimental Paradigm in Reverse Engineering: Role, Challenges, and Limitation"
by Lionel C. Briand

11.00-11.30 Coffee Break
11.30-13.00

Session I - Empirical Studies
Session Chair: Giuliano Antoniol

  • "Cloning Considered Harmful" Considered Harmful
    Cory Kapser, and Michael W. Godfrey
  • A common framework for aspect mining based on crosscutting concern sorts
    Marius Marin, Leon Moonen, and Arie van Deursen
  • Understanding Software Architectures by Visualization – An Experiment with Graphical Elements
    Jens Knodel, Dirk Muthig, and Matthias Naab
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30

Session II - Program Comprehension
Session Chair: Ken Wong

  • QUARK: Empirical Assessment of Automaton-based Specification Miners
    David Lo, and Siau-Cheng Khoo
  • An Orchestrated Multi-view Software Architecture Reconstruction Environment
    Kamran Sartipi, Nima Dezhkam, and Hossein Safyallah
  • An Industrial Case Study of Program Artifacts Viewed During Maintenance Tasks
    Lijie Zou, and Michael W. Godfrey
15.30-16.00 Coffee Break
16.00-17.30

Session III - Concept and Feature Location
Session Chair: Andrian Marcus

  • How Programs Represent Reality (and how they don't)
    Daniel Ratiu, and Florian Deissenboeck
  • On Computing the Canonical Features of Software Systems
    Jay Kothari, Trip Denton, Ali Shokoufandeh, and Spiros Mancoridis
  • An Empirical Study of Executable Concept Slices
    Dave Binkley, Nicolas Gold, Mark Harman, Zheng Li, and Kiarash Mahdavi
17.30-18.30 Workshops wrap-up


October 26, 2006

Location: Villa dei Papi
Time Activity
8.30-9.00 Registration
9.00-10.30 Keynote II
"Bits of History, Research Challenges and Autonomic Computing Technology"
by Hausi A. Müller
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-12.30

Session IV - Migration towards SOA
Session Chair: Paolo Tonella

  • A Service-Oriented Componentization Framework for Java Software Systems
    Shimin Li, and Ladan Tahvildari
  • Reverse Engineering of System Interfaces - A report from the field
    Harry Sneed, and Stephan Sneed
  • A UML-based Approach for Abstracting Application Interfaces to REST-like Services
    Markku Laitkorpi, Johannes Koskinen, and Tarja Systä
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-15.00

Session V - Data reverse engineering
Session Chair: George E. Kalb

  • Insiders and Outsiders Threats Sensitive SQL-injection Vulnerability
    Ettore Merlo, Dominic Letarte, and Giuliano Antoniol
  • Data Reverse Engineering using System Dependency Graphs
    Anthony Cleve, Jean Henrard, and Jean-Luc Hainaut
  • Extracting Output Formats from Executables
    Junghee Lim, Thomas Reps, and Ben Liblit
15.00-15.30 Coffee Break
15.30-17.30

Industrial track
Session Chair: Rene Krikhaar

  • Monitoring Requirements to Test using Inferred Links
    Marco Lormans, Hans-Gerard Gross, Arie van Deursen, and Andre Stehouwer
  • How Outsourcing Affects the Quality of Mission Critical Software
    Andrea Capiluppi, and Cornelia Boldyreff
  • Reverse Engineering in Support of Litigation: Experiences in an Adversarial Environment
    Anthony Cox


October 27, 2006

Location: Villa dei Papi
Time Activity
8.30-9.00 Registration
9.00-10.30

Session VI - Visualizing Software Evolution
Session Chair: Michael W. Godfrey

  • EvoGraph: A Lightweight Approach to Evolutionary and Structural Analysis of Large Software Systems
    Michael Fischer, and Harald Gall
  • Reverse Engineering with Logical Coupling
    Marco D'Ambros, and Michele Lanza
  • Visualizing Software Evolution using Animated Storyboards
    Dirk Beyer, and Ahmed Hassan
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-12.30

Tool Demos
Session Chair: Martin Pinzger

  • MELIS: an Eclipse Based Environment for the Migration of Legacy Systems to the Web
    Massimo Colosimo, Andrea De Lucia, Rita Francese, Giuseppe Scanniello, and Genoveffa Tortora
  • PODoJA: Packaging Optimizer for Downloadable Java Applications
    Thierry Bodhuin
  • CPP2XMI: Reverse Engineering of UML Class, Sequence, and Activity Diagrams from C++ Source Code
    Elena Korshunova, Marija, Petkovic, Mark van den Brand, and Mohammad Mousavi
  • FINT - Tool Support for Aspect Mining
    Marius Marin, Leon Moonen, and Arie van Deursen
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-15.00

Session VII - Mining software repositories
Session Chair: Ahmed E. Hassan

  • Discovering Organizational Aspects from the Source Code History Log during the Product Line Planning Phase - A Case Study
    Dharmalingam Ganesan, Dirk Muthig, Jens Knodel, and Kentaro Yoshimura
  • Extracting Change-patterns from CVS Repositories
    Salah Bouktif, Yann-Gaël Guéhéneuc, and Giuliano Antoniol
  • Visualization of CVS Repository Information
    Xinrong Xie, Denys Poshyvanyk, and Andrian Marcus
15.00-15.30 Coffee Break
15.30-17.00

Session VIII - Program Analysis

Session Chair: Giuseppe A. Di Lucca

  • Perl Fact Extractor
    Daniel Moise, and Kenny Wong
  • Clone Detection Using Abstract Syntax Suffix Trees
    Rainer Koschke, Raimar Falke, and Pierre Frenzel
  • Refactoring Detection based on UMLDiff change-facts Queries
    Zhenchang Xing, and Eleni Stroulia
17.00-18.00 Conference Wrap-up
Last updated on October 18, 2006
Sponsors Research Centre on Software Technology University of Sannio IEEE Computer Society TCSE The Reengineering Forum