home | calls | dates | committees | submission | program | registration | venue | news | contacts || publicity material
Program
Overall Schedule
Main Conference Technical Program
Keynotes
Tool Demos
Doctoral Symposium
Workshops
Tutorial
Social Program
Technical Sessions

Donwload a printable version of the WCRE 2007 program: pdf

October 28, 2007 - Nelson + Denman Room


Time Session I - Program Analysis - Session Chair: Rainer Koschke
9:00am - 10:30am
  • Interprocedural Static Single Assignment Form
    Stefan Staiger, Gunther Vogel, Steffen Keul, and Eduard Wiebe
  • An Automated Approach to Grammar Recovery for a Dialect of the C++ Language
    Brian Malloy and Edward Duffy
  • Parametric Process Model Inference
    Saurabh Sinha, G Ramalingam, and Raghavan Komondoor

Time Session II - Program Comprehension - Session Chair: Spiros Mancoridis
1:45pm - 3:15pm
  • Documenting Typical Crosscutting Concerns
    Marius Marin, Leon Moonen, and Arie van Deursen
  • Temporal Exploration of Software Models: A Tool Feature to Enhance Software Understanding
    Hanna Farah and Timothy Lethbridge
  • Detecting Implied Scenarios from Execution Traces
    Felipe Sousa, Nabor Mendonca, Sebastian Uchitel, and Jeff Kramer

Time Session III - Mining Software Repositories - Session Chair: Ahmed Hassan
4:30pm - 6:00pm
  • Recovering Maintainability Effort in the Presence of Global Data Usage
    Jason Selby, Fraser Ruffell, Mark Giesbrecht, and Michael Godfrey
  • Do Code and Comments Co-Evolve? On the Relation Between Source Code and Comment Changes
    Beat Fluri, Michael Wuersch, and Harald Gall
  • Quality Assessment based on Attribute Series of Software Evolution
    Jacek Ratzinger, Harald Gall, and Martin Pinzger

 

 

October 29, 2007 - Nelson + Denman Room

Time Session IV - Data Reverse Engineering - Session Chair: Michael Blaha
8:15am - 9:45am
  • An ADM Approach to Reengineer Relational Databases Towards Web Services
    Ignacio García-Rodríguez de Guzmán, Macario Polo, and Mario Piattini
  • Discovering the Objectual Meaning of Foreign Key Constraints in Enterprise Applications
    Cristina Marinescu
  • Recovering Data Models via Guarded Dependences
    Raghavan Komondoor and G Ramalingam

 

 

October 30, 2007 - Nelson + Denman Room

Time Session V - Visualization & Understanding - Session Chair: Martin Pinzger
1:00pm - 2:30pm
  • Reverse Engineering Super-Repositories
    Mircea Lungu, Michele Lanza,Tudor Girba, and Reinout Heeck
  • Visualizing Software Architecture Evolution using Change-sets
    Andrew McNair, Daniel German, and Jens Weber-Jahnke
  • A Model to Understand the Building and Running Inter-Dependencies of Software
    Daniel German, Jesus Gonzales-Barahona, and Gregorio Robles

Time Session VI - Software Clones - Session Chair: Mike Godfrey
2:45pm - 4:15pm
  • Clone Detection via Structural Abstraction
    William Evans, Christopher Fraser, and Fei Ma
  • Extending the Reflexion Method for Consolidating Software Variants into Product Lines
    Pierre Frenzel, Rainer Koschke, Andreas Breu, and Karsten Angstmann
  • A Study of Consistent and Inconsistent Changes to Code Clones
    Jens Krinke

Time Session VII - Reengineering Interfaces - Session Chair: Ying Zou
4:30pm - 6:00pm
  • Swing2Script: Middleware for migrating Desktop Java applications to Ajax Web applications
    Hani Samir, Eleni Stroulia, and Amr Kamel
  • Reverse Engineering of Graphical User Interfaces using Static Analyses
    Stefan Staiger
  • Turning Web Applications into Web Services by Wrapping techniques
    Giusy Di Lorenzo, Anna Rita Fasolino, Lorenzo Melcarne, Porfirio Tramontana, and Valeria Vittorini

 

 

October 31, 2007 - Nelson + Denman Room

Time Session VIII - Protocol and State Machine Recovery - Session Chair: Jens Krinke
1:30pm - 3:00pm
  • Reverse Engineering State Machines by Interactive Grammar Inference
    Neil Walkinshaw, Kirill Bogdanov, Mike Holcombe, and Sarah Salahuddin
  • Dynamic Protocol Recovery
    Jochen Quante and Rainer Koschke
  • A Reverse Engineering Tool for Extracting Protocols of Networked Applications
    Maxim Shevertalov and Spiros Mancoridis

Time Session XI - Clustering - Session Chair: Dirk Beyer
3:30pm - 5:00pm
  • Clustering for Generating Framework Top-Level Views
    Thorsten Schäfer, Ivica Aracic, Matthias Merz, Mira Mezini, and Klaus Ostermann
  • Lossless Comparison of Nested Software Decompositions
    Vassilios Tzerpos and Mark Shtern
  • An Amalgamated Dynamic and Static Architecture Reconstruction Framework to Control Component Interactions
    Kamran Sartipi and Nima Dezhkam

 

 

Last updated on October 19, 2007
  The Reengineering Forum IEEE Computer Society TCSE

Modelsoft

Corp

Research Centre on Software Technology University of Sannio   Kent State University