WSE 2010 Computer Society
     
 

 

Program

 The program can be downloaded in (pdf)

Sep-17, 2010

12:30      Registration

 

 

 13:45 - 14:00       Opening  Session

                                       Welcome from the Chairs

 

14:00 -15:00        Keynote

                                  Chair: Kostas Kontogiannis

                                  Carl Worms,

                                         Web Services in a Global Bank - an Enterprise Architecture Perspective

 

15:00 -15:15     Coffee Break

 

15:15 - 17:10   Session 1:  Web Systems Analysis and Evolution

                                    Chair: Porfirio Tramontana

 15:15 - 15:45           Mario Luca Bernardi, Marta Cimitile, Damiano Distante, Francesco Mazzone

                                          Web Applications Design Evolution with UWA

 

15:45 - 16:15             Andrea Capiluppi, Andres Baravalle

                                             Matching Demand and Offer in On-line Provision:

                                              a Longitudinal Study of Monster.com

 

16:15 -16:30     Coffee Break

 

16:30 - 17:10   Session 1 (Continue - Short Papers)

 

16:30 - 16:50             Damiano Distante, Michele Risi, Giuseppe Scanniello

                                               Extending the Navigation Capabilities of Web Content
                                                  Management Systems

 

16:50 - 17:10             Renata Hodovan, Zoltan Herczeg, Akos Kiss

                                                Regular Expressions on the Web

 

17:10 - 17:30   Open Steering Committee Meeting

                                 Chair: Scott Tilley

 

19:30                            WSE 2010   Dinner

 

 

Sep-18, 2010

08:30      Registration

 

09:00 - 10:30   Session 2:  Composing and Modeling Web Services and Applications

                                   Chair: Hausi Muller

 09:00 - 09:30               Marina Polese, Giancarlo Tretola, Eugenio Zimeo

                                                Self-Adaptive Management of Web Processes

 

 09:30 - 10:00               Sara Comai, Davide Mazza

                                                 Introducing Haptic Interactions in Web Application Modeling

 

 10:00 - 10:30               Ran Tang, Ying Zou

                                                 An Approach for Mining Web Service Composition Patterns
                                                     from Execution Logs

 

10:30 -11:00     Coffee Break

 

11:00 - 12:30   Panel:

                                  Research Directions in Web Systems Evolution IV:  Migrating to the Cloud

                                  Chair: Scott Tilley

                                     

12:30 -14:00     Lunch

 

14:00  - 15:40   Session 3:  Web Systems Testing and Security

                                   Chair: Harry Sneed

 14:00 - 14:30              Domenico Amalfitano, Anna Rita Fasolino, Porfirio Tramontana

                                                Techniques and Tools for Rich Internet Applications Testing

 

14:30 - 15:00              Takeshi Yagi, Naoto Tanimoto, Takeo Hariu, Mitsutaka Itoh

                                                Investigation and Analysis of Malware on websites

 

 

15:00 - 15:20              Franco Frattolillo, Federica Landolfi

                                                A Cluster Grids Based Platform for the Digital Copyright Protection

 

15:20 - 15:40              Johnny Al Helou, Scott Tilley

                                                Multilingual Web Sites:

                                                   Internationalized Domain Name Homograph Attacks

 

15:40 -16:00     Coffee Break

 

16:00 - 17:40   Session 4:  Web Systems Quality

                                   Chair: Thomas Dean

 16:00 - 16:30              St├ęphane Vaucher, Houari Sahraoui

                                                Multi-Level Evaluation of Web Site Navigability

 

16:30 - 17:00              Marin Litoiu

                                                A Performance Engineering Method for Web Applications

 

17:00 - 17:20              Harry Sneed

                                                Measuring Web Service Interfaces

 

17:20 - 17:40              Jan Miettinen; Tommi Mikkonen; Antero Taivalsaari

                                               The Lively Dock: Web Applications as Live Thumbnails

 

17:40 - 18:00              Closing Session

 

 
IEEE Computer Society
National Technical University of Athens
University of Sannio
University of Victoria
ICSM 2010 Website WSE 2010 home page